About

Roger Ralston

604 W. 13th Ave
Spokane, WA 99204
509.624.2144
E-mail rogerralston@gmail.com

EDUCATION

1989
Master of Fine Arts, Art (Sculpture), Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA.
1981
Bachelor of Science, Philosophy, Lewis and Clark College, Portland, OR.

 

GRANTS and AWARDS:

2006
People’s Choice & City Purchase Award. Memory Net, Sculpture Without Walls,
Moses Lake Museum and Art Center, Moses Lake, WA.
2005
Juror’s Award: Second Place. Sculpture Without Walls, (public outdoor installation),
Moses Lake Museum and Art Center, Moses Lake, WA.
Aurora Pour & workshop @ Poplar, WI, Common Language, Duluth, MN.
2003
UK/US Iron Workshop @ Berllanderi Sculpture Workshop, Wales, UK.
2002
Residency, Iron Rodeo 2002, Maryhill Museum of Art, Goldendale, WA.

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2009-2010
Sculptor, Liberty Wings, Liberty Aquatic Center, Liberty Park, Spokane, WA. Design, contracted, budgeted, and produced decorative welcoming elements for Liberty Park Aquatic Center. Worked with City, Parks Department, General and sub-contractors. Pieces are aluminum wind vanes in the form of butterfly wings. They are painted with bright colors, and lustrous pigments. The wings are eight and ten feet tall, mounted on fifteen foot tall galvanized pylons.
2008-2010
Sculptor, Freya Street Bridge Project, City of Spokane, Spokane, WA. Design, contracted, budgeted, and producing $100,000 set of elements for bridge that will replace existing vehicle bridge over railroad. Working with city department of transportation, and arts commission in completing project and installation.
2007
Sculptor, Installation of Rhizomic Possibilities, a $23,000 Art in Public Places Commission for Washington State Arts Commission at Newport High School, Bellevue, WA. Designed, contracted for completion of parts, budgeted, scheduled, delivered and installed piece on campus working with W.S.A.C., District faculty and staff, and contractors.
2006
Artist Finalist selected for presentation for commission at Spokane International Airport, by Airport Authority. Designed, budgeted, and presented conceptual
drawings and model for locations in Spokane International Airport for Rotundas
and Luggage Concourse.
Adjunct Faculty, Art & Humanities, Basic Design, Color Design,
Eastern Washington University,
Cheney, WA.
2005
Guest Artist, Aurora Iron Pour @ Poplar, WI, Common Language, Duluth, MN. Gallery Assistant, Art Department, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA.
Adjunct Faculty,Art & Humanities, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA. Guest Reviewer, BFA Program, Eastern Washington University, Cheney WA.
2004
Sculptor, Installation of Caterpillar Boogie-Woogie an $18,000 Art in Public Places Commission for Washington State Arts Commission at Spokane Falls Community College. Designed, contracted for completion of parts, budgeted, scheduled, delivered and installed piece on campus working with W.S.A.C., College faculty and staff, and contractors.
Special Presenter, Valley High School, Spokane Valley, WA. Develop and present mixed media construction project for “Artstraiganza”. Instructed students from 9th through 12th grade in the process and in understanding the use of machettes as constructions and studies in space, materials, and scale.
Display Trimmer, Nordstrom, Spokane, WA, Designed constructed and installed works for Holiday displays in store and in windows.
2003
Guest Lecturer, Art Department, Spokane Falls Community College. Presentation on Iron Rodeo participants, and process.
Artist in Residence, UK/US Iron Casting Workshop @ Berllanderi Sculpture Workshop, Raglan, Wales, UK.
Visiting Artist, Iron Casting Workshop, Boise State University, Boise, ID. Assisted in functioning of workshop, instructing participants in process and methods of making patterns, mixing casting sand, and pouring iron from cupolette.
2001 – Pres.
Adjunct Faculty, Art & Humanities, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA.
1990 – Pres.
Artist and Artist’s Support Services, Display, fabrication, heat processing, and materials research, Seattle & Spokane, WA.
1998 – 2002
Adjunct Faculty, Sculpture, Mold Making, Design, Introduction to Art, & Drawing, Spokane Falls Community College, Spokane, WA.
1998 – Pres.
Selection Committee Member, Chase Gallery,
Spokane Arts Commission, Spokane, WA.
1996 – 1998
Display Trimmer, Nordstrom, Spokane, WA; Design, material selection, locating & ordering, parts assembly, installation of displays & windows to fit budgets and deadlines both from pre-designed kits and independently, design an average of three windows a month independent of main set of 13 windows.
1997
Adjunct Faculty, Sculpture, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA.
Instructor; Mold Making, Spokane Art School, Spokane, WA.
Preparator, Neon, Cheney Cowles Museum, Spokane, WA;
prepared documentation, photographs and objects, and installed art, copy, and objects for art and history exhibit.
1994 – 1995
Specialty Technician, Gardens and Sun Spaces, Duvall, WA; Finishing carpentry, painting, fabrication, custom designs, selection and ordering materials, create designs to fit into existing houses’ design styles and customer needs.
1993 – 1997
Technician, Flora Mace & Joey Kirkpatrick, Seattle, WA; Operate, maintain and build specialty glass making equipment and tools for special processes and making unique work, solving needs as they are found, contact and utilize outside technicians as needed, and to expand my own skills in operating facility.
1989 – 93
Glass & Facility Designer & Technician, Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle, WA; Design, build and operate school and rental facilities for the making of glass art in all its manifestations, assist in operating and maintaining rest of the facilities, including sculpture studio, jewelry studio, and print & painting studio, work within tight budget restraints, answer technical questions on any number of different processes in any of the four studios, assist in monitoring use of studios, provide informal instruction in use of equipment, maintain safe operation of equipment while providing access, contact and utilize outside technicians as needed, and to expand my own skills in operating facility.
1990 – 1993
Instructor, Moldmaking, Welding, Foundry, Sculpture, Sculpture Department,
Pratt Fine Arts Center,
Seattle, WA.
1993
Ceramic Technician, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Edgecomb, ME; Assist in repairing kilns and overseeing operation of equipment, assist in any other aspects of workshop’s functioning.
1992
Coordinator, Emerging Artists-in-Residence, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood and Seattle, WA; Assist program artists in locating materials and using equipment to fit their needs of production.
1987, 1989
Maintenance Director, Bay Street Studios, Booth Bay Harbor, ME; Fix, repair, replace, and construct various parts to fit the needs and maintain Inn’s structure.
1986-1989
Foundry Technician, Sculpture Department, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA; Maintain, repair, coordinate, provide technical assistance and workshops to any interested in using Art department foundry facility.
1988
Instructor, Beginning Sculpture (spring and fall semesters), Sculpture Department, LSU, Baton Rouge, LA.
1984 – 1986
Freelance Artist’s Technician; Assist in making work for show in galleries and installation of gallery shows and outdoor installations, New York Metropolitan Area, for various artists, including: Grace Knowlton, Christy Rupp, & Elsbeth Woody.
1984 – 1986
Technical Assistant, Sculpture Cast, Roosevelt, NJ; mold making & technical support including making molds, deigning and casting waxes for foundry casts and production casting in concrete and wax.
1985 – 1986
Exhibit Technician, Impact Exhibits, South Plainfield, NJ; Participate in all aspects of commercial exhibit manufacture including manufacture from drawings, selection for shipping, packing, and unpacking, and storage of returned commercial exhibits.
1984 – 1985
Production Assistant, Ceramics, Pacific Arts and Design, Trenton, NJ; Pack work for shipping, load and unload kilns, fire kilns, make and prepare clay for daily production.
1984
Apprentice, Johnson Atelier, Mercerville, NJ; Cast wax, repair and prepare wax for investing for casting, De-vesting and repair casts for assembly and fabrication, assist artists in solving problems in making work, work with artists in teaching them to use wax in executing ideas, and fulfilling conceptual goals, assist artists in understanding casting process and available choices for best use of materials, equipment, and technology within organization.
1983
Artist’s Assistant, Katsuyuki Sakazume, Peter’s Valley Crafts Center, Layton, NJ; Pack work for shipping, load and unload kilns, fire kilns, make and prepare clay for daily production, dig and prepare native clays, prepare wood for use in kiln firing, assist in production of work for shows.
Exhibit Technician, Commercial Exhibits, Production House, Falls Church, VA;
Participate in all aspects of commercial exhibit manufacture including manufacture from drawings, selection for shipping, packing, and unpacking, and storage of returned commercial exhibits, Solving problems in manufacturing, and production of screen printed graphics for exhibitions, brochures and signage.
Studio Assistant, Ceramic Studio, Wakefield Chapel Center, Fairfax, VA;
Load and unload kilns, fire kilns, make and prepare clay for daily production, mix glazes as needed.
Assistant Preparator, Washington Project for the Arts, Washington, DC; assist in construction of walls and design of space for installation of local artist’s work for fund biannual review.

 

EXHIBITIONS

2010
The Dark Room, Saranac Art Projects, Spokane, WA
2006
Solo Exhibition, Adam East Museum & Art Center, Moses Lake, WA.
Faculty Exhibit, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA. 70.9 Miles North, Compton Union Gallery, WSU, Pullman, WA.
2005
Sculpture Without Walls, (public outdoor installation), Moses Lake Museum and Art Center, Moses Lake, WA.
2003
Iron Rodeo, Art Department, Spokane Falls Community College, Spokane, WA.
UK/US Iron Casting Workshop Exhibition, Berllanderi Workshop, Raglan, Wales, UK.
Iron Rodeo, Center on Contemporary Art (COCA), Seattle, WA.
Faculty Exhibit, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA.
2002
Issaquah, Public Art Walk, Park Blocks, (public outdoor installation), Issaquah Arts Commission, Issaquah, WA.
Raw Space: Supersized, Spokane Arts Commission, Spokane, WA.
2001
Out My Back Door: Personal Landscapes, Spokane Art School, Spokane, WA.
Shelf Life, a two person exhibition, Corner Gallery, Northern Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, ID.
2000
Solo Exhibition, Adam East Museum & Art Center, Moses Lake, WA.
1999
Incomplete Investigations, a solo exhibition, Spokane Art School, Spokane, WA.
1998
Monroe Street’s Bridge, Spokane’s Childrens’ Museum, Spokane, WA.
1997
Wind Vanes, Penny Lucas Gallery, Tacoma, WA.
Two Studios, One Bed, Cheney Cowles Museum, “@ Downtown”, Spokane, WA.
Imagination and Objects, a solo exhibit, Eastern Washington University Art Gallery, Cheney, WA.
Works of Heart: Acquisition Fund Auction, Cheney Museum, Spokane, WA.
1996
Vessels & Moorings, ArtsWest, Seattle, WA.
Solid, Liquid, Solid, (public outdoor installation), Bellevue Public Library, Bellevue, WA.
Art Splash, (public outdoor installation), Public Facilities Site Redmond, WA.
Risky Business, (window installation), Nordstrom, Spokane, WA.
1995
Huiskien, Gardens & SunSpaces Gallery, Duvall, WA.
Identity and Voyage: Exploring Cultures and Gender, Penny Lucas Gallery, Tacoma, WA.
Site Marker Installation, Carillon Point, Kirkland, WA.
1994
Art Holiday, Galleries and SunSpaces, Duvall, WA.
Arts West Studio Tour & Preview Show, Arts West Gallery, Seattle, WA.
The Landscape, the Reliquary and the Nude, Penny Lucas Gallery, Tacoma, WA.
1993
Site Marker Installation, West Seattle Artist’s Warehouse, Seattle WA.
Emerging Artist-in-Residence Exhibition, William Traver Gallery, Seattle, WA.
Site Marker Wind Vanes Installation, Sunny Arms Artists’ Cooperative, Seattle’s South Industrial Plains, Seattle, WA.
1992
Site Marker Wind Vanes Installation, Pilchuck Glass School, Stanwood, WA.
Red Broom Series, Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle, WA.
The Wild West, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma, WA.
1991
Natural Selections, Kent Arts Commission, Kent, WA.
1990
Sylvia Schmitt Gallery, New Orleans, LA.
Invitational Installation, KCTS TV, ch 9, Seattle, WA.
1989
Booth Bay Regional Artists’ Exhibition, Brick House Gallery, Booth Bay Harbor, ME.
Dashboard Art, Kohler Center for the Arts, Sheboygan, WI.
New American Artists, Austin Arts Center, Austin, TX.
Bits and Pieces, Foster Gallery, LSU, Baton Rouge, LA.
1988
Art Against Aids, Artist’s Ornaments, Arthur Rogers Gallery, New Orleans, LA.
Sage & Spirit, Foster Gallery, LSU, Baton Rouge, LA.
1994
Cairn Sites: Sculpture Cast, Roosevelt, NJ; Knowlton Compound, Palisades, NY.
1984
Bird Markers, Johnson Atelier, Hamilton, NJ.

 

Curatorial Experience:

2005
BFA Reviewer, Art Department, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
2003
Writer, essay for 2’x2’ Ceramic Exhibition brochure, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
2002
BFA Reviewer, Art Department, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA.
2001
Juror, Baked, Mashed & Fried, Adams East Museum & Art Center, Moses Lake, WA.
1997
Juror, Student Art Show, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA.
BFA Reviewer, Art Department, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA.

 

Presentations And Shows Juried

2007
Juror, Museum without Walls. Moses Lake Museum & Art Center, Moses Lake, WA.
2003
Guest Lecturer, Art Department, Spokane Falls Community College, Spokane, WA
Iron Rodeo participants, and process.
2001
Shelf Life, Gallery Talk and Slide presentation, Corner Gallery, Northern Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, ID.
2000
Gallery Talk, Two Person Show, Art @ Work, Cheney Cowles Museum, Spokane, WA.
Gallery Talk, One Person Show, Adams East Museum, Moses Lake, WA.
1998
Presentation and Studio Reviews, Northern Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, ID.
1995
Gallery Talk and Salon Discussion, Penny Lucas Gallery, Tacoma, WA.

 

Workshops Attended

2005
4 Culture, Artist Made Building Parts, and Design Team Registry Workshop.
Artist Trust, Grant workshop